Friday, December 13, 2013
[…] Take a step back and think for a moment about how this deal went wrong and how it could have been done differently to everyone’s satisfaction – do that and maybe they get paid a little less for the house, maybe they have some additional repair costs and maybe everyone walks away happy with their real estate agents and brokers. The way it worked out no one was happy and who knows what happened to the sellers and how they came up with the money to satisfy the judgment.

Here is what the Court stated about Iowa law: Iowa Code section 558A.2(1) requires a person interested in transferring real property to deliver “a written disclosure statement to a person interested in being transferred the real property.” This disclosure is to include “information relating to the condition and important characteristics of the property . . . including significant defects in the structural integrity of the structure.” Iowa Code § 558A.4(1).